The Process for Applying for Panama Residency

The Process for Applying for Panama Residency

Applying for Panama Residency
1. Provide our law firm with all of the required documents and sign a Special Power of Attorney which authorizes us to act on your behalf with Panama immigration.
2. Register your and your spouse and dependents passports with Panama immigration.
3. Provide us with all of the Panama immigration application fee and repatriation deposit (if required).
4. Panama immigration will issue a Temporary Permit (Visa) and a Multiple Entry-Exit Visa.
5. Panama immigration will later issue a 2 year Temporary Permit (Visa).
6. Panama immigration issues a Permanent Residency Permit (Visa).
7. 5 years later, the applicant can apply for a naturalized Panama citizenship and when approved, the applicant can apply for a Panama passport.
Note: The applicant does not have to reside in Panama during this time period in order to qualify as a permanent resident or a naturalized citizen. However, a short trip to Panama will be necessary in order to process the Temporary Resident Permit, the Permanent Residency Permit, and to become a naturalized citizen and to apply for a Panama passport. We recommend that you visit Panama for an initial two weeks because Panama immigration may hold onto your passports for 5 business days to insert their official stamps into the passport.


Order Now or Contact Us to apply for a Panama Residency and all of your Panama Immigration needs.

© Copyright Panama Immigration Services 2013. All rights reserved.