Panama Self Economic Solvency Visa

Panama Self Economic Solvency Visa

Panama Self Economic Solvency Visa

Many countries have investor visas for wealthy foreigners requiring $1 million USD or more to qualify. However, Panama’s Self Economic Solvency Visa only requires a $300,000 USD investment. This visa has 3 options in order to qualify:

1. Certificate of Deposit (CD): A foreigner needs to invest a minimum of $300,000 USD in a Panama bank CD for a minimum of 3 years. The applicant must invest an additional $2,000 USD for each dependent. The CD must be in the applicant’s personal name. The monthly interest earned from the 3 year CD can be deposited into any Panama bank savings account. The earned interest is not subject to income taxes.

2. Panama Real Estate: The 2nd option is to invest at least $300,000 into titled Panama real estate. This must be cash equity as the loan amount from a
mortgage will not qualify. An additional $2,000 USD must be invested for each dependent. As opposed to a CD, the titled Panama real estate can be in either the individual’s name or in a Panama Foundation’s name as long as the applicant is either a beneficiary or the founder. Title in a Panama Trust or Panama Corporation will not qualify. The primary applicant must still provide proof that he or she will be able to economically support him or her and the family.

3. Combination of Options: The 3rd option is a combination of the other two options. A minimum total of $300,000 can be invested in Panama real estate
and a Panama bank CD. In addition, $2,000 USD must be invested for every dependent.

Applying for Panama Immigration Permanent Residency

An explanation of the documents required by Panama immigration when applying for permanent residency can be found Here

In addition to the usual required documents for application to Panama immigration to become a permanent resident, here are the documents required for the Self Economic Solvency Visa:

Required Documents for a Panama Bank CD Option

1. Certification from a Panama bank that the applicant has a personal CD account with the bank for the minimum $300,000 USD and for the minimum 3 year time period, plus an additional $2,000 USD for every dependent.

2. Copy of the Panama bank’s CD certificate authenticated by the bank.

Required Documents for the Panama Real Estate Ownership Option

1. Panama Public Registry Certificate of the titled deed in the applicant’s personal name valued at least $300,000 free and clear of debt.

Note: If the title deed is in the name of a Panama Foundation, the applicant must show that he or she is either the founder or a beneficiary.

Note 2: If the applicant paid at least $300,000 USD in cash for the Panama real estate, the remainder of the balance can be financed with a mortgage loan.

Required Documents for the Combination Option

1. Certified copy of the title deed registered with the Panama Public Registry;

2. Authenticated copy of the Panama bank CD certificate;

3. Panama bank certification that the minimum requirements have been met by the applicant by depositing at least $300,000 USD in a minimum 3 year CD account.


Order Now or Contact Us to apply for a Panama Self Economic Solvency Visa and all of your Panama Immigration needs.

© Copyright Panama Immigration Services 2013. All rights reserved.